Representative Honours

 

Ath Player Honours - Age Group / Youth – Welsh in name  only. Senior Welsh in name or Ospreys Regions

 

A

1

Dan Apsee

 

 

 

Position: Back Row

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend Ravens, Glamorgan Wanderers

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, Malta

 

 

2

John Apsee

 

 

 

Position: Centre

 

Clubs: Bridgend, South Wales Police

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales B

 

 

3

Rod Apsee

 

 

 

Position: Prop

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend Ravens

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, Malta

 

B

4

Scott Baldwin

 

Won his first Wales cap against Japan in 2013

 

Position: Hooker

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Swansea, Bridgend, Ospreys

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales

 

 

5

John Boon

 

 

 

Position: Outside Half

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Welsh Districts

 

 

6

Andrew Burns

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16

 

 

7

Lee Byrne

 

Lee Byrne becoming the first full Welsh Cap and British Lion from the Athletic having played Mini, Youth and Senior rugby for the club. Lee scored 28 tries for the Ath 1st XV in his final season. Made his Wales debut against New Zealand in 19…….

 

Positions: Full Back

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Tondu, Bridgend Blue Bulls RL, Llanelli, Scarlets, Ospreys, Clermont Auvergne, Newport Gwent Dragons

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales, British Lions

 

C

8

Simon Cole

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U18

 

 

9

Ben Collins

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales Under 16,

 

 

10

Marvin Cordle

 

 

 

Position: Wing

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Malta,

 

 

 

 

 

D

11

Chris Davies

 

 

 

Position: Flanker

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic,Aberavon, Bristol

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U19, U21, 7s

 

 

 

 

12

Darren Deguera

 

 

 

Position: Lock

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Malta

 

 

13

Nigel Dennis

 

 

 

Position: Wing

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Welsh Districts

 

 

14

James Donovan

 

 

 

Position: Scrum Half

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Tonmawr

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Malta

 

 

15

Adrian Durston

 

 

 

Played mini and junior rugby at the Athletic before going to play senior rugby with Bridgend.

 

Position: Fullback

 

Clubs: Bridgend Ath, Bridgend, Ospreys, Oynnax

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U19, 'A', Wales

 

E

16

Ryan Evans

 

 

 

Position: Wing / Centre

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Tonmawr, Neath, Bedwas, Bridgend, Swansea, Newport

 

Region: Ospreys U16, U18

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U18

 

F

17

Dinelle Francis

 

 

 

Position: Prop

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend, SW Police

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, U21

 

G

18

Dean Griffiths

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16

 

 

19

Nicky Griffiths

 

 

 

Position: Scrum Half

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Birmingham & Solihull,  Bridgend, Ospreys, Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights , Newport Gwent Dragons, Worcester/Per-Temps, Jersey, Aberavon

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U19, U21, 7s

 

H

20

Tom Habberfield

 

 

 

Position: Scrum Half

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend, Ospreys

 

Region: Ospreys U16, U18,

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U18, U20 Wales 7s

 

 

21

Huw Hathaway

 

 

 

Position: Full Back

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Welsh Districts

 

 

22

Malcolm Hall

 

Bridgend Ath first youth cap.

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend, London Welsh

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18

 

 

23

Luke Hathaway

 

 

 

Position: Wing / Centre

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Aberavon

 

Region: Ospreys U18, U20,

 

Invitational: Glamorgan

 

Honours: Wales U19

 

 

24

Tom Hearne

 

 

 

Position: Prop

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Caerphilly, Bridgend, Maesteg

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, U21

 

 

25

Matt Heaton

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Vandals (Canada), SABRFC (Canada), The Rock (Canada), James Bay AA (Canada), Bridgend Ath, Otley

 

Region: Quebec

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Canada U19, U20

 

 

26

Dafydd Hewitt

 

 

 

Position: Centre

 

Clubs: Ath age group, Cardiff

 

Region: Cardiff Blues

 

Invitational;

 

Honours: Wales U18, U21, Wales RWC Sevens

 

 

27

Ben Howe

 

 

 

Position: Flanker

 

Clubs: Maesteg, Bridgend Athletic

 

Region: Ospreys U18

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18

 

J

28

Alan Jones

 

 

 

Position: Prop

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Welsh Districts - Captain

 

 

29

Ben Jones

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales RL U19

 

 

30

Jonathon Jones

 

 

 

Position: Flanker

 

Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend Ravens

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18

 

 

31

Paul Jones

 

 

 

Position: Lock

 

Clubs: Bridgend Ath, Neath, Llanelli, Leeds, Maesteg, Caerphilly

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, U21

 

 

32

Matthew Jones

 

 

 

Clubs: Ath age group, Mosely, London Welsh, Worcester, Bristol, Coventry

 

Regions: Ospreys, Dragons

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U18, U20, Wales

 

 

33

Rod Jones

 

 

 

Position: Prop

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend Ravens

 

Invitational:

 

Region:

 

Honours: Wales U18

 

K

34

Andrew Kingdom

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U18

 

 

35

Lewis Kirby

 

 

 

Position: Prop

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16

 

L

36

Rhys Llewellyn

 

Rhys is a centre who learned his trade at Brynteg School and Bridgend Athletic

 

Position: Centre

 

Clubs: Bridgend Ath,

 

Region: Ospreys U16

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: NZ U18, U20, 7s

 

 

37

Steve Lyons

 

 

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Malta

 

M

38

Kyle Maiden

 

 

 

Position: Lock

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Pontypool, Bedwas, Bridgend Ravens

 

Region: Ospreys U18, U20

 

Invitational: Gwent Premiership XV

 

Honours: Wales U18,

 

 

39

Mike Miller

 

 

 

Position: Outside Half

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Tondu

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Welsh Districts

 

 

40

Haloti Molitika

 

Position: Flanker

 

Clubs:

 

Region: Ospreys U18

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, Tonga U20

 

 

41

Luke Morgan

 

Position Winger

 

Clubs: Bridgend, Ospreys

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U20, Wales 7s

 

 

42

Matthew Morgan

 

 

 

Position: Outside Half

 

Clubs: Ospreys, Bristol, Cardiff Blues

 

Region: Ospreys U16, U18

 

Invitational:

 

Honours:Wales U18, U20, Wales 7s, Wales

 

N

43

Jonathon Nation

 

 

 

Position:  Full back, Wing

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours:   Wales U16

 

 

44

Joshua Navidi

 

 

 

Position: Flanker

 

Clubs: Ath age group

 

Region: Cardiff Blues

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U20, Wales

 

 

 

O

45

Olly Olds

 

Started his Rugby League career with Brynteg Comprehensive School scoring a try at the Millennium Stadium in 2005 to help his school to a national Year 7 Champion Schools final win against Castleford High. Got capped in rugby league as a teenager before he'd played a senior representative game.

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend Blue Bulls, Leeds Rhinos RL U20,York Knights RL, SW Scorpions RL, Ipswich Jets

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales RL U16, U18, Wales RL

 

P

46

Lloyd Peers - Lloyd Ashley

 

 

 

Position: Lock

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend, Ospreys

 

Region: Ospreys U16, U18

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, U20

 

 

47

Adrian Phillips

 

 

 

Position: Hooker

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend, Maesteg, Tondu

 

Region:

 

Honours: Glamorgan

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, U21

 

 

 

 

48

Stephen Preece

 

 

 

Position: Lock

 

Region:

 

Honours:

 

Invitational

 

Honours: Welsh Districts

 

 

49

Phillip Price

 

 

 

Position: Prop

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Bridgend, Bedwas

 

Region: Ospreys U18, U20, Newport Gwent Dragons

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, U19, U20

 

 

50

Tom Prydie

 

Played junior rugby for the Ath with ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 

Position: Wing / Fullback

 

Clubs: Swansea, London Wasps

 

Region: Ospreys, Dragons

 

Invitational:

 

Honours:  Wales U18, U20, 7,s Wales

 

R

51

Lloyd Ryland

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region: Cardiff Blues U20, Ospreys U20

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18, U19

 

S

52

Jack Shaw

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region: Ospreys U18

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18

 

 

53

Lee Sims

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region: Ospreys U18, U20

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U18

 

T

54

Ben Thomas

 

 

 

Position: Outside Half / Fullback

 

Clubs: Bridgend Ath, Hartpury College, Bridgend

 

Region: Ospreys U16, U18,

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U19

 

 

55

Tom Thomas

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic

 

Region:

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16

 

W

56

Rhys Webb

 

Rhys was a member of the Wales 7’s squad that won the World Cup in Dubai.

 

Position: Scrum half

 

Clubs: Bridgend Ath, Bridgend, Ospreys

 

Region: Ospreys U20, Ospreys

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U18, U19, Wales 7's, Wales, British Lions

 

 

57

Josh White

 

 

 

Position: Outside Half, Fullback

 

Clubs: Bridgend Athletic, Porthcawl

 

Region: Ospreys U16

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16

 

 

58

Tom Williams

 

 

 

Position:

 

Clubs: Bridgend, Bedwas, Bristol, London Welsh

 

Region: Ospreys U16, U18, U20

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U19

 

Y

59

Evan Yardley

 

 

 

Position: Hooker

 

Clubs:Bridgend Athletic, Aberavon, RGC1404

 

Region: Ospreys U16, U18, Ospreys

 

Invitational:

 

Honours: Wales U16, U18, U19

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Clubs of Wales

 

 

 

Luke Bevan

 

Dan James

 

Cameron Thomas

 

Josh Seldon

 

Ben Davies

 

Tom Jenkins

 

Chris Price

 

Jonathan Nation

 

Guy Evans

 

Ian Townsend

 

Chris Lynn

 

David Lloyd

 

Robert Laforge

 

Jeff Lynn

 

 

 

 

 

West Wales Rugby League U14

 

James Bennett

 

Ieuan Harding

 

Ben Davies

 

David James

 

Tom Seldon

 

Stuart Floyd Ellis

 

Cameron Thomas Capt